In the Interest of F.A., a Child Appeal from 324th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Father does not argue that the modification was improper under chapter 156 of the family code but looks instead to chapter 153 to support his arguments. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 153.001–.709 (West 2014 & Supp. 2016) (“Conservatorship, Possession, and Access”), §§ 156.001–.410 (West 2014 & Supp. 2016) (“Modification”). Father asserts that the trial court’s appointing him possessory conservator conflicts with its finding that access would endanger his daughter’s physical health and emotional welfare. See id. § 153.191 (“The court shall appoint as a possessory conservator a parent who is not appointed as a sole or joint managing conservator unless it finds that the appointment is not in the best interest of the child and that parental possession or access would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the child.”).