Annotate this Case
[…] RDJ next asserts that the jury’s liability findings against Miller Construction for breach of contract and DTPA violations conclusively establish Miller Construction’s liability and that section 82.002(a)’s exception therefore applies. That exception to a manufacturer’s duty to indemnify applies only upon a finding that the seller was independently liable for the loss. Meritor Auto., 44 S.W.3d at 91; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.002(a). Here we have no such finding; in fact, the jury impliedly found the opposite. Question 8 instructed the jury that RDJ must indemnify Miller Construction unless the jury found that the Dankels’ loss was caused by Miller Construction’s “negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product.” In finding that RDJ was indeed required to indemnify Miller Construction, the jury implicitly found that Miller Construction did not cause the Dankels’ loss, and so RDJ did not establish section 82.002(a)’s exception to its indemnification duty. 12 Because the Dankels’ pleadings activated RDJ’s