Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 82.002(a). Section 82.002’s purpose is to “protect innocent sellers by assigning responsibility for the burden of products-liability litigation to product manufacturers.” Petroleum Sols., Inc. v. Head, 454 S.W.3d 482, 494 (Tex. 2014) (op. on reh’g). A manufacturer’s duty to indemnify a seller under section 82.002 is “in addition to any duty to indemnify established by law, contract, or otherwise.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.002(e)(2). This duty is triggered by allegations in the injured claimant’s pleadings of a defect in the manufacturer’s product, regardless of any adjudication of the manufacturer’s liability directly to the claimant. Centerpoint Builders GP, LLC v.