Charles James Garrett, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 372nd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] We understand appellant’s complaint to be that the wording of the charge lessened the State’s burden of proof so that the jury could have found that appellant participated with only one other person––the primary actor Nicholas Acree––as part of a “criminal street gang” rather than three or more persons. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.01(d) (West 2011) (defining “criminal street gang” as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities”).