Kenneth Wayne Lovett v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 10 of Tarrant County (opinion)
[…] When viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, we defer to the jury’s determination that Lovett had the necessary culpable mental state. See Murray, 457 S.W.3d at 488. b. Officer Kemp did not arrest Lovett for illegally carrying a pistol; rather, he arrested Lovett for interfering with that officer’s attempts to secure the area around a traffic stop. Lovett contends that he was doing nothing illegal by carrying a pre1899 black-powder pistol. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 46.01(3), (5), 11 To the extent the evidence showed a greater culpable mental state, the State still met its burden of proof. See id. § 6.02(e) (“Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged.”). 17 46.02 (West Supp. 2016). That’s true as far as it goes, but Lovett was not arrested for, indicted for, or convicted of unlawfully carrying a weapon.