Kenneth Wayne Lovett v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 10 of Tarrant County (opinion)
[…] interrupted, disrupted, impeded, or interfered with Officer Kemp, who was a peace officer . . . performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law, to-wit: preserving the peace within his jurisdiction and/or assisting in a traffic stop investigation by refusing to obey the commands of F. Kemp that [Lovett] remove himself from being in close proximity to the traffic stop while carrying a deadly weapon and/or by refusing to disarm himself and/or by refusing to obey orders regarding officer safety and/or civilian safety, and [Lovett] knew that F. Kemp was a peace officer. 13 Section 38.15 of the penal code lays out the elements: “(a) A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with: (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law . . . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.15(a)(1). We will first review the evidence to determine if a rational jury could find that Officer Kemp was performing such a duty or exercising such authority under subsection 38.15(a)(1), and, if so, whether Lovett interfered with Officer Kemp.