Kenneth Wayne Lovett v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 10 of Tarrant County (opinion)
[…] Osborne agreed that only a firearms expert would be able to tell at a glance that Lovett’s weapon was a statutorily excluded black-powder pistol as 4 The penal code excludes pre-1899 antique replica black-powder pistols from its definition of a “firearm.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.01(3)(B) (West Supp. 2016) (“firearm” does not include “a replica of an antique or curio firearm manufactured before 1899, but only if the replica does not use rim fire or center fire ammunition”). Osborne’s testimony nevertheless establishes that Lovett’s pistol was a deadly weapon under the penal code. Id. § 1.07(a)(17) (West Supp. 2016) (defining a “deadly weapon” as “a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury,” or “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury”). 6 opposed to one using rim-fire or center-fire ammunition. Osborne also acknowledged that if he was working perimeter duty while on military assignment and someone showed up with a weapon like Lovett’s, it would “look like a firearm” or “like a deadly weapon” to him.