Kenneth Wayne Lovett v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 10 of Tarrant County (opinion)
[…] The officers declined the activists’ offer to let them inspect the first pistol, and when Lovett arrived, the officers ignored the activists’ attempts to persuade them that Lovett’s pistol, even while holstered, could still be identified as a “pre-1899 black-powder pistol.” Osborne agreed that only a firearms expert would be able to tell at a glance that Lovett’s weapon was a statutorily excluded black-powder pistol as 4 The penal code excludes pre-1899 antique replica black-powder pistols from its definition of a “firearm.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.01(3)(B) (West Supp. 2016) (“firearm” does not include “a replica of an antique or curio firearm manufactured before 1899, but only if the replica does not use rim fire or center fire ammunition”). Osborne’s testimony nevertheless establishes that Lovett’s pistol was a deadly weapon under the penal code.