Lesley Bell, Individually and on Behalf of the Estate of Sam Bell v. Roy Gilfour Appeal from 153rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ethan stated that Sam frequently talked about how he wanted to go live with Lesley. Based upon the above evidence, we conclude there was some evidence to support a conclusion that suicide was the sole cause of Sam’s death. 2. Breach of a Legal Standard Lesley also argues that the suicide-defense instruction was improper because the evidence at trial conclusively proved that Sam’s death resulted in whole or in part from Gilfour’s breaching penal code section 46.13(b)(2). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 93.001(a)(2). Because Sam’s death resulted at least in part from Gilfour’s breaching section 46.13(b)(2), Lesley argues, it was error to include the suicide-defense instruction in the jury charge. See id. (providing that “if the suicide or attempted suicide was caused in whole or in part by a failure on the part of any defendant to comply with an applicable legal 11 standard, then such suicide or attempted suicide shall not be a defense”). We conclude, however, that the evidence at trial raised a fact issue as to whether Gilfour breached penal code section 46.13(b)(2).