Lesley Bell, Individually and on Behalf of the Estate of Sam Bell v. Roy Gilfour Appeal from 153rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 272, 274; Ledesma, 242 S.W.3d at 43; Tex. R. App. P. 33.1. We overrule Lesley’s second issue. IV. THE TRIAL COURT’S JURY INSTRUCTION ON CIVIL PRACTICES & REMEDIES CODE SECTION 93.001(a)(2)’S AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE OF SUICIDE In his third issue, Lesley contends that the trial court erred by including, pursuant to civil practices and remedies code section 93.001(a)(2), an instruction on the affirmative defense of suicide in the jury charge (Suicide-Defense Instruction). Section 93.001(a)(2) provides a defendant with an affirmative defense in a wrongful death action if at the time the cause of action arose, the plaintiff was “committing or attempting to commit suicide, and the plaintiff’s conduct in committing or attempting to commit suicide was the sole cause of the damages sustained.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 93.001(a)(2) (West 2011). That affirmative defense is not available, however, “if the suicide or attempted suicide was caused in whole or in part by a failure on the part of any defendant to comply with an applicable legal standard.” Id. Lesley argues that We note that Lesley states in his brief that the trial court “refus[ed] to tender [his] requested instructions to the jury.” He attached as an exhibit to his brief a document entitled “Plaintiff’s Proposed Court’s Instructions to the Jury.”