Lee Randal Hughes v. The State of Texas Appeal from 97th District Court of Montague County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. at 448–49. The standard of review is the same for direct and 7 circumstantial evidence cases; circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence in establishing guilt. Dobbs, 434 S.W.3d at 170; Acosta v. State, 429 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). B. Discussion 1. Whether Appellant Fourteen Years Old Believed Complainant was Under The indictment’s language, “under the circumstances surrounding the actor’s conduct as the actor believes them to be,” is the focus of Appellant’s first argument. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.031(a). Appellant contends that there was no evidence that he believed Complainant to be under fourteen years old. The language “under the circumstances surrounding the actor’s conduct as the actor believes them to be” has been applied in instances when a defendant solicits someone he believes to be a minor but who is not. For example, in Chen v. State, the defendant solicited a detective posing as a fifteen-year-old girl on the internet. No. 05-05-00206-CR, 2006 WL 1085729, at *1 (Tex.