Phillip Gene Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 213th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Josey, 97 S.W.3d at 692. We will not disturb this exercise of discretion unless the record shows a clear abuse of discretion. Id. Put another way, the trial court’s decision must not lie outside the zone of reasonable disagreement. See id. 2. The Article 38.072 Hearing The trial court had a hearing outside the jury’s presence to determine whether Dula would be allowed to testify. The trial court described the hearing as an outcry reliability and “702” hearing. A finding of the reliability of an outcry is one of the prerequisites of allowing an outcry witness to testify under article 38.072. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2) (stating that “the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement”). The trial court’s reference to “702” is to whether Dula would be allowed to testify as an expert. Tex. R. Evid. 702 (“Testimony by Expert Witness”). The prosecutor corrected the judge by stating, “It’s outcry reliability as 705, Judge.” See Tex.