Neal Rauhauser v. James McGibney and ViaView, Inc. Appeal from 67th District Court of Tarrant County (opinion per curiam)
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.002 (West Supp. 2014). To achieve these ends, the legislature provided that if a legal action is brought in response to the party’s exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association, that person may move to dismiss the action. Id. § 27.003(a) (West Supp. 2014). The movant bears the initial burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the action “is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise” of any of the aforementioned constitutional rights. Id. § 27.005(b). If the movant satisfies this burden, the trial court must dismiss the legal action unless the party who brought the action “establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” Id. § 27.005(b), (c); see United Food & Commercial Workers Int’l Union v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 430 S.W.3d 508, 511 (Tex.