Estate of Charles A. Cook, Deceased--Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Parker County
[…] Said distribution shall be completed within 45 days of this order. This appeal followed. II. DISCUSSION Cotten contends that the trial court s finding that there was no continued necessity for administration of the estates is not supported by legally or factually sufficient evidence and that the trial court erred as a matter of law by ordering the distributions of the estates to the Church based on that finding. A. Applicable Law Regarding Court-Ordered Distributions Section 149B of the Texas Probate Code provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) . . . [A]t any time after the expiration of two years from the date that an independent administration was created and the order appointing an independent executor was entered, a person interested in the estate may petition the county court . . . for an accounting and distribution. . . . The accounting shall include the information that the court deems necessary to determine whether any part of the estate should be distributed. (b) . . . [U]nless the court finds a continued necessity for administration of the estate, the court shall order its distribution by the independent executor to the persons entitled to the property. 2 2 ï ¤ Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 149B(a) (b) (Vernon 2003). 4 A distribution may not be made under section 149B when demand for distribution is premature, 3 the terms of the will prohibit it, or there is a continued need for administration. 4 In the absence of these recognized exceptions, an independent executor has no right to withhold a beneficiary s property or to dissipate the estate by prolonged administration with its attendant fees and expenses and the court shall order distribution. 5 It is a fundamental rule that the intention of the testator is the paramount consideration and the determining factor in the interpretation of the will. 6 The testator s last will represents his unilateral, final, and ultimate legal decision. 7 Thus, his intent becomes the single most important factor in any controversy 3 ï ¤ Id. The parties do not dispute that the Church is a person interested in the estate under section 149B or that the Church s demand for distribution is not premature. 4 ï ¤ Id.; In re Estate of Lewis, 749 S.W.2d 927, 929 30 (Tex. App. Texarkana 1988, writ denied); Oldham v. Keaton, 597 S.W.2d 938, 944 (Tex. Civ. App. Texarkana 1980, writ ref d n.r.e.). 5 ï ¤ Tex. Prob.