Norman Crittendon v. J. Doe, et al Appeal from County Court at Law of Polk County (memorandum opinion)
[…] On July 22, 2016, the trial court signed an order declaring Crittendon a vexatious litigant, ordering him to furnish $12,500 by September 15, 2016 in order to proceed against the defendants in the case and prohibiting Crittendon from filing any new litigation in a Texas court without permission from a local administrative judge. Crittendon did not deposit security and the trial court dismissed the suit. In his appeal brief, Crittendon argues that section 11.054 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code allows a trial court to find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant only “if the defendant shows that there is not a reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation[.]” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.054. He argues that the procedure for invoking section 11.054 was not invoked because J. Doe offered no evidence in the hearing and Raschke offered no evidence on behalf of J. Doe.