Annotate this Case
[…] Hines, No. 09-15-00354-CV, 2016 WL 7177697, at *2 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Dec. 8, 2016, pet. denied) (mem. op.). “Findings of fact in a case tried to the court have the same force and dignity as a jury’s verdict.” Id. The evidence at trial established that when Jafar married Noelia, he was already married to another woman. Therefore, the marriage between Jafar and Noelia was void under Texas law. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.202(a) (West 2006) (providing that “[a] marriage is void if entered into when either party has an existing marriage to another person that has not been dissolved by legal action or terminated by the death of the other spouse.”). Although Noelia asserted claims for breach of contract, fraud, and violations of the DTPA, Noelia failed to adduce evidence that any contract existed, that any of the appellees made a false representation to her, or that she is a consumer of services from any of the appellees. See Tex.