Jose Alexander Rivera v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 30.04(a) (West 2011). A jury found Rivera guilty of the offense, and the trial court assessed punishment at ten months of confinement in county jail. On appeal, Rivera argues that his rights were violated by the State’s failure to preserve potential evidence. We affirm the trial court’s judgment. 1 In his sole issue on appeal, Rivera argues that his right to due course of law under the Texas Constitution was violated because the State failed to “disclose, collect or preserve” evidence from the crime scene that could have been useful to him. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 19 (providing that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”).