Andrea Christine Folkers v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 4 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Noting that the abandoned allegation was surplusage, the trial court overruled Folkers’ objection to lack of notice, then overruled her request for a continuance “to prepare a defense based on the new information we’re receiving.” 3 The name of the owner is not a substantive element of theft, but the Code of Criminal Procedure requires the State to allege the name of the owner of the property in its charging instrument. Byrd v. State, 336 S.W.3d 242, 251 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.08 (West 2009) (“Where one person owns the property, and another person has the possession of the same, the ownership thereof may be alleged to be in either. Where property is owned in common, or jointly, by two or more persons, the ownership may be alleged to be in all or either of them.”). The term “owner” has an expansive definition in the Penal Code, allowing the State to allege the owner to be any person with a greater right to the actual care, custody, control, or management of the property than the defendant. Alexander v. State, 753 S.W.2d 390, 392 (Tex. Crim.