Carol Ann Davis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 359th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Nelson v. State, 765 S.W.2d 401, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989) (citing Rock, 483 U.S. at 51-52); see also U.S. Const. amends. V, VI, XIV. The Texas Constitution states that in all criminal prosecutions, the accused “shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself, and shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both[.]” Tex. Const. art. I, § 10. And article 38.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a]ny defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.08 (West 2005). Trial courts may place reasonable limits on the examination of witnesses based on such concerns as harassment, prejudice, confusion of the issues, the 11 witness’s safety, or interrogation that is repetitive or only marginally relevant.