Carol Ann Davis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 359th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Amarillo 2000, pet. ref’d). As a general rule, a defendant seeking to withdraw a previous waiver of a right is entitled to do so if her request is made “sufficiently in advance of trial such that granting [her] request will not: (1) interfere with the orderly administration of the business of the court, (2) result in unnecessary delay or inconvenience to witnesses, or (3) prejudice the State.” Cf. Marquez v. State, 921 S.W.2d 217, 223 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (discussing the withdrawal of a waiver of the right to a trial by jury); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051(h) (West Supp. 2016) (“A defendant may withdraw a waiver of the right to counsel at any time but is not entitled to repeat a proceeding previously held or waived solely on the grounds of the subsequent appointment or retention of counsel. If the defendant withdraws a waiver, the trial court, in its discretion, may provide the appointed counsel 10 days to prepare.”); 6 Medley, 47 S.W.3d at 24 (applying Marquez analysis to the attempted withdrawal of the waiver of the right to counsel). A trial court has discretion to grant or deny a request to change counsel on the morning of trial. Medley, 47 S.W.3d at 23 (citing United States v.