In the Interest of R.L.R. Appeal from 418th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Compare Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.101(a)(1) (allowing a trial court to modify a prior child support order if the modification is in the child’s best interest and the circumstances of the child or a 12 conservator have materially and substantially changed since the date the trial court rendered its prior order), with Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.101(a)(3). In her fourth issue, Mother argues the trial court did not have sufficient grounds to justify reducing Father’s child support payment to zero. Section 156.401 provides the various grounds on which a trial court may modify a child support order. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.401 (West Supp. 2016). Under section 156.401, a trial court may modify a child support order if “the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since” the date the prior order was rendered. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.401(a)(1)(A). In this case, assuming a 180 day school year, the trial court’s order allows Father to have R.L.R. in his possession approximately 126 days during the school year.