Ben Charles Lambeth v. The State of Texas Appeal from 410th District Court of Montgomery County (opinion)
[…] The State explained that the service dog would be removed from the witness box after the jury left the courtroom. At the defendant’s attorney’s request, the trial court conducted a hearing regarding the State’s proposal to allow the complaining witness to use a comfort item, in this case, a service dog, while testifying. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.074, § 3(b) (West Supp. 2016) (“On the motion of any party, . . . the court shall allow the child to have a toy, blanket, or similar comforting item in the child’s possession while testifying or allow a support person to be present in close proximity to the child during the child’s testimony if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) the child cannot reliably testify without the possession of the item or presence of the support person, as applicable; and (2) granting the motion is not likely to prejudice the trier of fact in evaluating the child’s testimony.”). During the hearing, the trial court examined the complaining witness regarding whether the witness needed the service dog to sit with her while she testified.