Sherry Letricia Reeves Bowen v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law of Polk County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(a) (West Supp. 2016). Bowen argues that because she did not waive the trial court’s obligation to obtain a presentencing report before imposing her sentence, the error entitles her to receive another punishment hearing. Generally, a trial court must order a presentencing report in misdemeanor cases. Id. However, there are two statutory exceptions to the statutory requirement. Id. art. 42.12, § 9(b) (West Supp. 2016). The exceptions apply if “(1) the defendant requests that a report not be made and the judge agrees to the request; or (2) the judge finds that there is sufficient information in the record to permit the meaningful exercise of sentencing discretion and the judge explains this finding on the record.” Id. 22 In this case, the record does not show that Bowen requested that no report be made, nor does it show that the trial court agreed no report was required. Id.