In Re Timothy L. Danner Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] See id. at *8. We concluded that the amended statute was neither unconstitutionally punitive nor unconstitutionally retroactive. Id. at **4-8. Section 841.082(e) of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides that the trial court may modify the requirements of a civil commitment order “at any time after notice to each affected party to the proceedings and a hearing[]” in a civil commitment case. Williams, 2016 WL 4249175, at *2; see also Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.082(e). Our reasoning in Williams and May equally applies to the issues brought by Danner in his mandamus petition.