Annotate this Case
[…] Jewel filed this suit in 2008. At trial, she produced a survey map that located the Sallie Hood thirty-acre tract on the northwest end of the Freeman tract, placed Handley’s subdivided tract immediately southeast of the Sallie Hood thirty acres, and placed the property in dispute in this case at the southeast end of the 160-acre Freeman tract. In their first issue, Appellants contend that Jewel failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she maintained actual and visible possession of the property. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.021(1) (West 2002) (defining 5 “adverse possession” as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.”). To establish adverse possession, the claimant must prove an actual and visible appropriation of the land of such a character as to unmistakably assert a claim of exclusive ownership. Rhodes v. Cahill, 802 S.W.2d 643, 645 (Tex. 1990).