Trinity Michael James a/k/a Trinity James v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County
[…] James did not file a motion to quash the indictment. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 1.14 (West 2005). He signed plea admonishment documents stating the offense
was a second degree felony. He did not appeal from the deferred adjudication order. At
the revocation hearing, James admitted: “I am guilty of not reporting to probation.”
James did not object to the twenty-year sentence imposed by the trial court.
Depending on certain conditions, the offenses for failure to register as a sex
offender range from state jail felony to first degree felony. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 62.102. Article 62.102(a), (b)(3) provides as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person is required to register
and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter.
(b) An offense under this article is:
....
(3) a felony of the second degree if the actor is a person
whose duty to register expires under Article 62.101(a) and who is
2
required to verify registration once each 90-day period under Article
62.058.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.102(a), (b)(3). James is required to register as a sex
offender for life. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.101(a) (West 2006); see also
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.058(a) (West. 2006). Although James stated at the