Ulysses Deaudre Benton v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County
[…] He contends that the trial court, after deciding to revoke the unadjudicated community supervision, did not consider any other evidence before imposing the sentence. Benton asserts that an updated PSI report should have been prepared for the revocation proceeding. He testified that a PSI report had been prepared in his case, apparently around the time of his original plea hearing. Article 42.12, section 9, does not require that a PSI report be updated for a revocation proceeding. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9 (West Supp. 2010). Article 37.07, section 3(d), provides that “[w]hen the judge assesses the 2 punishment, he may order an investigative report as contemplated in Section 9 of Article 42.12 . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(d) (West Supp. 2010). It does not appear that Benton requested a report. The trial court heard the testimony of Benton and his probation officer during the revocation hearing, and was free to consider that evidence in assessment of punishment.