Dennis Kaye Goains v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County
[…] Littles v. State, 726 S.W.2d 26, 32 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (op. on reh‟g). We overrule issue nine. In issue ten, Goains contends the jury charge tainted the presumption of innocence because the first option on the verdict form was for guilt on the felony offense. Goains requested a verdict form that presented “not guilty” first, followed by forms for first offense driving while intoxicated, second offense driving while intoxicated, and third offense driving while intoxicated. Goains contends that article 38.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires his proposed submission. See Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. 13 Ann. art. 38.03 (West Supp. 2010) (“All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The fact that he has been arrested, confined, or indicted for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial.”). “When a jury is told of the presumption [of innocence], it is told, in effect, to judge an accused‟s guilt or innocence solely on the basis of the evidence adduced at trial and not on the basis of suspicions that may arise from the fact of his arrest, indictment, or custody.” Miles v.