David Todd Burke v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County
[…] See Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 209 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (holding that when a defensive theory is raised by the evidence from any source and a charge is properly requested, it must be included in the court s charge, regardless of whether the evidence is strong, feeble, unimpeached, or contradicted, and regardless of what the trial court may think about the credibility of the evidence); Woodfox v. State, 742 S.W.2d 408, 409-10 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.51 (West 2011).1 A reasonable belief is defined in the 1 Section 9.51 of the Penal Code provides in relevant part as follows: (a) A peace officer, or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction, is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to make or assist in making an arrest or search, or to prevent or assist in preventing escape after arrest, if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the arrest or search is lawful or, if the arrest or search is made under a warrant, he reasonably believes the warrant is valid; and (2) before using force, the actor manifests his purpose to arrest or search and identifies himself as a peace officer or as one acting at a peace officer s direction, unless he reasonably believes his purpose and identity are already known by or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested. 10 Penal Code as a belief that would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the actor. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(42) (West 2011).