Jennifer Elaine Doornbos v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Jefferson County (majority)
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(b). Jennifer s complaint concerns the legal sufficiency of the evidence to support her conviction rather than a defect in the indictment, such as the omission of necessary language or the inclusion of surplusage. Jennifer raised the issue in a motion for instructed verdict, and we find that she has not waived the right to raise the issue on appeal. Section 25.07(a)(3) of the Texas Penal Code states as follows, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits an offense if, in violation of . . . an order issued under Chapter 85, Family Code . . ., the person knowingly or intentionally: .... (3) goes to or near any of the following places as specifically described in the order or condition of bond: (A) the residence or place of employment or business of a protected individual or a member of the family or household[.] 6 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.07(a)(3) (West Supp. 2011)1 (emphasis added). To determine the essential elements of an offense, we look to the hypothetically correct jury charge for the case. Geick v. State, 349 S.W.3d 542, 545 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). A hypothetically correct jury charge accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried. Id. (quoting Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)). However, when an indictment needlessly pleads an allegation that gives rise to an immaterial variance, that allegation will not be included in the hypothetically correct jury charge. Id. (citing Gollihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243, 257 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001)). Section 25.07(a)(3) of the Penal Code expressly provides that a defendant commits an offense if, in violation of a protective order, the person enters the residence, place of employment, or business of a protected individual or a member of his family or household, as described in the protective order. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.07(a)(3).