Annotate this Case
[…] The operator may require payment in advance and is not required to provide the clearance until the person, firm, corporation, or association responsible for the work, activity, or function makes the payment. Id. § 752.003(a)-(c). The statute defines a high voltage line as more than 600 volts measured between conductors or between a conductor and the ground. Id. § 752.001(1). Additionally, the statute expressly restricts a person, firm, corporation, or association who fails to comply with section 752.003, from performing an activity near the power line. See id. § 752.004. Section 752.004 provides: (a) Unless a person, firm, corporation, or association effectively guards against danger by contact with the line as prescribed by Section 752.003, the person, firm, corporation, or association, either individually or through an agent or employee, may not perform a function or activity on land, a building, a highway, or other premises if at any time it is possible that the person performing the function or activity may: (1) move or be placed within six feet of a high voltage overhead line while performing the function or activity; or (2) bring any part of a tool, equipment, machine, or material within six feet of a high voltage overhead line while performing the function or activity. (b) A person, firm, corporation, or association may not require an employee to perform a function or activity prohibited by Subsection (a).