Annotate this Case
[…] IHS Cedars Treatment Ctr. of DeSoto, Tex., Inc. v. Mason, 143 S.W.3d 794, 798 (Tex. 2004). DISCUSSION Chapter 752 of the Texas Health and Safety Code regulates the performance of activities near power lines. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 752.001-.008 (West 2010). The statutes require anyone who conducts an activity within six feet of a high voltage power line to notify the operator of the line in advance to make arrangements for safety precautions. Id. §§ 752.003, 752.004. Specifically, section 752.003 provides in pertinent part: (a) A person, firm, corporation, or association responsible for temporary work or a temporary activity or function closer to a high voltage overhead line than the distance prescribed by this chapter must notify the operator of the line at least 48 hours before the work begins. (b) A person, firm, corporation, or association may not begin the work, activity, or function under this section until the person, firm, corporation, or association responsible for the work, activity, or function and the owner or operator, or both, of the high voltage overhead line have negotiated a satisfactory mutual arrangement to provide temporary de-energization and grounding, temporary relocation or raising of the line, or temporary mechanical barriers to separate and prevent contact between the line and the material or equipment or the person performing the work, activity, or function. 5 (c) The person, firm, corporation, or association responsible for the work, activity, or function shall pay the operator of the high voltage overhead line the actual expense incurred by the operator in providing the clearance prescribed in the agreement. The operator may require payment in advance and is not required to provide the clearance until the person, firm, corporation, or association responsible for the work, activity, or function makes the payment. Id. § 752.003(a)-(c). The statute defines a high voltage line as more than 600 volts measured between conductors or between a conductor and the ground. Id. § 752.001(1). Additionally, the statute expressly restricts a person, firm, corporation, or association who fails to comply with section 752.003, from performing an activity near the power line.