Jasmine Tyrone Hancock v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County
[…] Specifically, Hancock argues that both of his offenses were for evading arrest with a motor vehicle, and because he was tried in a single criminal action, the trial court was not authorized to order his sentences to run consecutively. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 3.03 (Vernon Supp. 2009). Section 42.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure grants the trial court authority to order sentences to run consecutively or concurrently. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08 (Vernon Supp. 2009). However, the trial court s discretion is limited by section 3.03 of the Penal Code, which provides: When the accused is found guilty of 2 more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently. 1 TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 3.03 (emphasis added). The Court of Criminal Appeals has explained that a defendant is prosecuted in a single criminal action whenever allegations and evidence of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode . . . are presented in a single trial or plea proceeding, whether pursuant to one charging instrument or several, and the provisions of Section 3.03 then apply. LaPorte v. State, 840 S.W.2d 412, 415 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). However, the Court of Criminal Appeals has also held that guilty pleas which follow one another do not constitute a single criminal action. See Ex parte Pharr, 897 S.W.2d 795, 796 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). Because Hancock s cases involved repeated commission of the same offense, we conclude that they arise out of the same criminal episode. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 3.01 (Vernon 2003), § 3.03. Therefore, we turn to the issue of whether the cases were tried in a single criminal proceeding.