GE Commercial Distribution Finance Corporation v. Momentum Transportation Services, L.L.C.--Appeal from 9th District Court of Montgomery County
[…] Werline, the Texas Supreme Court clarified that a party may appeal a trial court s order vacating an arbitration award under the circumstances presented here. No. 07-0135, 2010 Tex. LEXIS 214, at **12-13 (Tex. Mar. 12, 2010).6 We hold that GE has a right of interlocutory appeal from the trial court s order. 5 Section 171.098(a)(5) provides: A party may appeal a judgment or decree entered under this chapter or an order: . . . (5) vacating an award without directing a rehearing. T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 171.098(a)(5) (Vernon 2005). 6 We also note that as of September 1, 2009, the Legislature has amended section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code to allow a party to pursue an interlocutory appeal of an order of a district court under the