Philip J. Pohl v. Billey Hirsch, Linda Martin, Warren Worthy, et al--Appeal from 258th District Court of Polk County
[…] I, § 29 (“To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this ‘Bill of Rights’ is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, 9 shall be void.”); T EX. G OV’T C ODE A NN. § 22.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“The supreme court has the full rulemaking power in the practice and procedure in civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.”). A litigant does not possess a “right” to file a frivolous lawsuit. See Hines v. Massey, 79 S.W.3d 269, 271 (Tex. App.--Beaumont 2002, no pet.); Thomas v. Bilby, 40 S.W.3d 166, 170-71 (Tex. App.--Texarkana 2001, no pet.).