Philip J. Pohl v. Billey Hirsch, Linda Martin, Warren Worthy, et al--Appeal from 258th District Court of Polk County
[…] See T EX. C ONST. Art. I, § 2 (“All political power is inherent in the people, and all free governments are founded on their authority, and instituted for their benefit. The faith of the people of Texas stands pledged to the preservation of a republican form of government, and, subject to this limitation only, they have at all times the inalienable right to alter, reform or abolish their government in such manner as they may think expedient.”); T EX. C ONST. Art. I, § 29 (“To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this ‘Bill of Rights’ is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, 9 shall be void.”); T EX. G OV’T C ODE A NN. § 22.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“The supreme court has the full rulemaking power in the practice and procedure in civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.”).