Philip J. Pohl v. Billey Hirsch, Linda Martin, Warren Worthy, et al--Appeal from 258th District Court of Polk County
[…] See T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. 1 C ODE A NN. § 14.004 (Vernon 2002). In his first issue, Pohl contends the trial court acted arbitrarily in dismissing his present suit because Pohl’s affidavit of previous filings failed to state the operative facts for which relief was sought. Pohl’s second issue contends the trial court arbitrarily dismissed his claim, without first providing an opportunity to amend, for failing to state the date of the final order of dismissal for each previous filing that was dismissed as frivolous or malicious. Section 14.004, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, provides in part, as follows: (a) An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or declaration: (1) identifying each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the suit was brought; and (2) describing each suit that was previously brought by: (A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought; (B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the suit was brought; (C) identifying each party named in the suit; and (D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise. (b) If the affidavit or unsworn declaration filed under this section states that a previous suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit or unsworn declaration must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal. T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 14.004. “The purpose of Section 14.004 is to curb the constant, often duplicative, inmate litigation, by requiring the inmate to notify the trial court of previous litigation and the outcome.” Thomas v.