Christopher Lee Pousson v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County
[…] While the State acknowledges that the proceedings were handled somewhat together, the State contends that it is evident that there was no real co-mingling of the cases, and that the [c]ourt dealt with each proceeding with separate pleas of true or not true and also assessed punishment separately. Analysis Article 42.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure grants the trial court authority to order sentences to either run consecutively or to run concurrently. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 42.08 (Vernon Supp. 2009). However, the trial court s discretion is limited by section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides: When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be 3 pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently. T EX. P EN. C ODE A NN. § 3.03(a) (emphasis added).3 Therefore, we must determine whether Pousson s adjudication and punishment proceeding was presented in a single trial or proceeding. As the Court of Criminal Appeals explained, [A] defendant is prosecuted in a single criminal action whenever allegations and evidence of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode . . . are presented in a single trial or plea proceeding, whether pursuant to one charging instrument or several, and the provisions of Section 3.03 then apply. LaPorte v. State, 840 S.W.2d 412, 415 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). The Court of Criminal Appeals later clarified that guilty pleas which follow one another do not necessarily constitute a single criminal action. Ex parte Pharr, 897 S.W.2d 795, 796 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). Therefore, we review the record to evaluate whether the defendant s cases were handled separately although handled at one hearing; we have held that when the record does not show that each case was dealt with separately, but instead reflects that multiple cases were considered together, the offenses are considered as having been prosecuted in a single criminal action. Green v. State, 242 S.W.3d 215, 220 (Tex. App. Beaumont 2007, no pet.) (citing Polanco v. State, 914 S.W.2d 269, 271-72 (Tex. App. Beaumont 1996, pet. ref d)). 3 Subsection (b) is not applicable to the instant case.