issues would provide greater relief than a remand. See Bradleys’ Elec., Inc. v. Cigna Lloyds
[…] counsel. The next day, Y.C.’s father filed a “Sworn Statement of Indigency” stating that he
and Y.C.’s mother were unable to afford an attorney in the parental termination case; the
affidavit requested appointment of counsel. The affidavit states the value of their assets and
property, the amount and source of their income, and their monthly debt payments and
income.
Section 107.013(a)(1) of the Texas Family Code guarantees indigent parents a right
to counsel in a government-initiated parental rights termination case. See T EX. F AM. C ODE
A NN. § 107.013 (Vernon 2008); In the Interest of J.O.A., 2009 WL 1165303, at **2-3 & n.3;
In the Interest of B.L.D., 113 S.W.3d 340, 346 (Tex. 2003). Section 107.013(d) requires that
6
a parent claiming indigence under the statute must file “an affidavit of indigence in
accordance with Rule 145(b) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure before the court can
conduct a hearing to determine the parent’s indigence under this section.” Appellant D.C.,
Y.C.’s father, filed an affidavit of indigence on behalf of himself and Y.C.’s mother. See
T EX. R. C IV. P. 145. It is undisputed that appellants contested the termination of their
parental rights to Y.C.; the mother also contested the termination (sought by the Texas