Annotate this Case
[…] report” as
a written report by an expert that provides a fair summary of the expert’s
opinions as of the date of the report regarding applicable standards of care, the
manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider
failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure
and the injury, harm, or damages claimed.
T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 74.351(r)(6). If a plaintiff furnishes the required
report within the time permitted, the defendant may file a motion challenging the report.
T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 74.351(l).
The statute provides that the trial court “shall grant a motion challenging the adequacy
of an expert report only if it appears to the court, after hearing, that the report does not
represent an objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report in
Subsection (r)(6).” Id. When determining whether the report represents a good-faith effort,
the trial court’s inquiry is limited to the four corners of the report. Wright, 79 S.W.3d at 53;
Palacios, 46 S.W.3d at 878; Eichelberger v. Mulvehill, 198 S.W.3d 487, 489-90 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2006, pet. denied).