Anthony Leon Summers v. State of Texas Department of Criminal Justice, et al--Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County
[…] When “findings are recited in the judgment, and no one complains or requests findings, and there is no conflict with separately filed findings of fact, the findings of fact in the judgment should not be ignored on appeal.” In re Estate of Jones, 197 S.W.3d 894, 900, n. 4 (Tex. App.–Beaumont 2006, pet. denied). Therefore, for purposes of this appeal, we accept the trial court’s unchallenged finding 3 P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 14.002. In part, section 14.004 requires such inmates to file a separate affidavit or declaration: (1) identifying each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the suit was brought; and (2) describing each suit that was previously brought by: (A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought; (B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the suit was brought; (C) identifying each party named in the suit; and (D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise. Id. § 14.004(a)(1), (2).