In Re A.--Appeal from 279th District Court of Jefferson County
[…] In the trial court, relator responded that the parties were attempting reconciliation. The motion for protective order was not filed until more than two years after the request to produce. Under the circumstances of this case, however, we do not base our decision on waiver. The requesting party did not follow the procedure described in the federal regulations implementing the federal statute. See 42 C.F.R. 2.64 (2002) (requiring, among other things, filing of application, use of fictitious name, and conduct of any hearing in judge's chambers or in some manner that ensures confidentiality). See also 42 C.F.R. 2.20 (2002) ("However, no State law may either authorize or compel any disclosure prohibited by these regulations."). The trial court did not order disclosure of all of the requested records. Despite the parties' procedures, we reach the merits of the issues presented.

3. The parties do not dispute that the records from the facility in Arizona are governed by the federal statute.