Ronette Elaine Relerford v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County
[…] Relerford pleaded that she was entitled to expunction under the section of the statute applicable to persons who are "convicted and subsequently pardoned." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(1)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2002). A pardon is issued by the Governor, not a county court at law. See Tex. Const. art. 4, sec. 11; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 48.01-.03 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Assuming the county court at law dismissed the information under what is now Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.12, 20, that dismissal could not be a "pardon" for purposes of Article 55.01(a)(1)(B). Likewise, Relerford is not entitled to expunction under Article 55.01 (a)(2)(B), which requires that "the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 . . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Misdemeanor deferred adjudication probation is court ordered community supervision under Article 42.12. Texas Dep't of Public Safety v. Wallace, 63 S.W.3d 805, 807 (Tex. App.--Austin 2001, no pet.); Perdue v.