Ryan Stephen Kidd v. The State of Texas Appeal from 175th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 156 S.W.3d 859, 866 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2005, pet. ref’d). As the State notes in its brief, the evidence established Kidd was recording the video, and he can be heard on the video telling A.B. she is the “party” and directing her to “hump.” This evidence is sufficient to support the jury’s finding that Kidd induced A.B. to engage in the conduct by persuading or influencing her. Kidd next contends the evidence is insufficient to show A.B.’s conduct in the video is “simulated sexual intercourse” as charged in the indictment. Section 43.25 defines “simulated” as “the explicit depiction of sexual conduct that creates the appearance of actual sexual conduct and during which a person engaging in the conduct exhibits any uncovered portion of the breasts, genitals, or buttocks.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(a)(6). The jury charge defined “sexual intercourse” as “any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.”