Daniel Cervantes Salazar v. The State of Texas Appeal from 224th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (emphasis added). Salazar contends error exists because an offense of being a felon in possession of a firearm can be committed only “before the fifth anniversary,” not “after.” Section 46.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides: (a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm: (1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later; or (2) after the period described by Subdivision (1), at any location other than the premises at which the person lives. TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.04(a) (emphasis added). Under section 46.04(a), an offense can be committed under either Subsection (1) “or” Subsection (2). Id.