Comfort Delando Roberts v. The State of Texas Appeal from 186th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A. Standard of Review “Our first duty in analyzing a jury-charge issue is to decide whether error exists.” Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). “Then, if we find error, we analyze that error for harm.” Id. Because Roberts did not object to the charge in this case, the record would have to show egregious harm to establish reversible error. Id. at 743-44. “Errors that result in egregious harm are those that affect ‘the very basis of the case,’ ‘deprive the defendant of a valuable right,’ or ‘vitally affect a defensive theory.’” Id. at 750. B. Section 31.06 Section 31.06(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code provides in pertinent part: (a) If the actor obtained property … by issuing or passing a check …, when the issuer did not have sufficient funds in or on deposit with the bank or other drawee for the payment in full of the check … as well as all other checks … then outstanding, it is prima facie evidence of the issuer’s intent to deprive the owner of property under Section 31.03 (Theft) including a drawee or third-party holder in due course who negotiated the check … if: … (2) payment was refused by the bank or other drawee for lack of funds or insufficient funds, on presentation within 30 days after issue, and the issuer failed to pay the holder in full within 10 days after receiving notice of that refusal. -4- 04-18-00345-CR TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.06(a)(2).