Comfort Delando Roberts v. The State of Texas Appeal from 186th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] D. Analysis Having compared section 31.06(a)(2) and the jury charge, we hold the jury charge tracks the presumption in the statute. 2 Because section 31.06(a)(2) establishes a presumption with respect to Roberts’s intent, the trial court was required to submit the issue of the existence of the presumed fact to the jury “if there [was] sufficient evidence of the facts” giving rise to the presumption “unless the court [was] satisfied that the evidence as a whole clearly preclude[d] a finding beyond a reasonable doubt of the presumed fact.” Id. § 2.05(a)(1). In his brief, Roberts contends the trial We also note the charge complied with the requirements of section 2.05(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code which states: “(2) if the existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge the jury, in terms of the presumption and the specific element to which it applies, as follows: (A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt; (B) that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed exists, but it is not bound to so find; (C) that even though the jury may find the existence of such element, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the other elements of the offense charged; and (D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and the jury shall not consider the presumption for any purpose.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05(a)(2). 2 -6- 04-18-00345-CR court erred in including the instruction because there was not sufficient evidence that: (1) Roberts’s bank refused payment of his check based on insufficient funds within thirty days after the issuance of the check; or that (2) Roberts