In re Christina Rangel Appeal from 407th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] However, the record before us is sufficient to establish Relator’s right to relief as to her fourth issue, the lack of specific fact findings in the additional orders. Section 153.072 of the Texas Family Code allows a court to “limit the rights and duties of a parent appointed as a conservator if the court makes a written finding that the limitation is in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.072 (West 2014). Section 153.258 provides: [w]ithout regard to Rules 296 through 299, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, in all cases in which possession of a child by a parent is contested and the possession of the child varies from the standard possession order, on written request made or filed with the court not later than 10 days after the date of the hearing or on oral request made in open court during the hearing, the court shall state in the order the specific reasons for the variance from the standard order. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.258 (West 2014). The additional orders in this case are more restrictive than the standard order: Relator, a parent possessory conservator, has no right to possession of C.A.R. and has access to C.A.R. only under direct supervision of a third party. The standard possession order allows periods of unsupervised possession of a child by a parent appointed possessory conservator. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.312 (West 2014) (setting out rights of possessory conservator residing within 100 miles of child’s primary residence, including visitation and unsupervised possession).