Susan Lori Wiedenfeld v. Charles Alan Markgraf Appeal from 224th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion )
[…] DENIAL OF CONTINUED SPOUSAL MAINTENANCE In her first and second issues, Wiedenfeld contends the trial court erred in denying her petition for continued spousal maintenance because: (1) she presented evidence that she received social security disability; and (2) the trial court could not disregard her testimony regarding her disability. A. Basis for Spousal Maintenance and Burden of Proof for Continuation Section 8.054 of the Texas Family Code governs the duration of a spousal maintenance order. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 8.054 (West Supp. 2016). Under section 8.054(b), the trial -4- 04-16-00172-CV court may order spousal maintenance for a spouse who qualified for maintenance under section 8.051(2)(A) or (C) to continue “for as long as the spouse continues to satisfy the eligibility criteria prescribed by the applicable provision.” Id. at § 8.054(b). Section 8.054(c) authorizes the trial court to “order the periodic review of [an] order for maintenance under Subsection (b).” Id. at § 8.054(c).