In the Interest of W.T.H., a Child Appeal from 81st Judicial District Court of Karnes County (memorandum opinion by chief justice marion)
[…] Nevertheless, we will address, to the degree the record allows us to do so, whether the Texas court had jurisdiction under either section. Section 152.203 of the Texas Family Code’s Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“the UCCJEA”) provides that a Texas court “may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 152.201(a)(1) or (2) . . ..” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.203 (West 2014). Section 152.201 dictates when a Texas court has jurisdiction to make “an initial child custody determination.” See TEX. FAM. CODE § 152.201(b) (“Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.”). 7 A Texas court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if one of four bases of jurisdiction applies under section 152.201(a). Temporary emergency jurisdiction does not apply here because Kevin F. did not seek such relief.