In the Interest of W.T.H., a Child Appeal from 81st Judicial District Court of Karnes County (memorandum opinion by chief justice marion)
[…] The trial court also found that Texas was not W.T.H.’s home state prior to any filing by Kevin F. in a Texas court. On appeal, Kevin F. asserts Texas Family Code “Section[s] 152.201 and 152.203 indicate[] that the child custody matter should be determined in Texas.” This single sentence in the appellate brief is not supported by any reference to case law, to specific subsections of sections 152.201 or 152.203, or to the record on appeal. Nevertheless, we will address, to the degree the record allows us to do so, whether the Texas court had jurisdiction under either section. Section 152.203 of the Texas Family Code’s Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“the UCCJEA”) provides that a Texas court “may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 152.201(a)(1) or (2) . . ..” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.203 (West 2014). Section 152.201 dictates when a Texas court has jurisdiction to make “an initial child custody determination.”