In the Interest of W.T.H., a Child Appeal from 81st Judicial District Court of Karnes County (memorandum opinion by chief justice marion)
[…] Because Texas was not W.T.H.’s home state when Kevin F. filed his petition, we ordinarily would next determine whether the Texas court could exercise jurisdiction under subsections (2), (3), or (4) of section 152.201(a). However, in this case, we are prevented from doing so because Kevin F.’s jurisdictional arguments under Family Code section 152.201(a)(2)-(4) are not briefed and there is no reporter’s record on appeal. 8 INCONVENIENT FORUM Kevin F. also argues the custody case should proceed in a Texas court because Wisconsin is an inconvenient forum. Kevin F. relies on Texas Family Code section 152.207. However, that section only applies when a Texas court has jurisdiction to make a child custody determination, but declines to exercise that jurisdiction. TEX. FAM. CODE § 152.207(a) (“A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.”).