Billy Womack v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 399th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Specifically, Womack argues there are numerous statutory definitions of fiduciary under section 32.45 of the Texas Penal Code and the indictment should have specifically alleged the applicable definition. Section 32.45 of the Code provides, in pertinent part: (a) For purposes of this section: (1) Fiduciary includes: (A) a trustee, guardian, administrator, executor, conservator, and receiver; (B) an attorney in fact or agent appointed under a durable power of attorney as provided by Chapter XII, Texas Probate Code; (C) any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity, but not a commercial bailee unless the commercial bailee is a party in a motor fuel sales agreement with a distributor or supplier, as those terms are defined by Section 153.001, Tax Code; and (D) an officer, manager, employee, or agent carrying on fiduciary functions on behalf of a fiduciary. -4- 04-09-00587-CR TEX. PEN. CODE § 32.45 (Vernon 2010). Womack argues that the only statutory provision that might apply to the factual situation of the present case is the first portion of section 32.45(a)(1)(C), defining a fiduciary as any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity. TEX. PEN. CODE § 32.45(a)(1)(C). Womack contends this subsection is circular; therefore, referring to this definition would not provide sufficient specificity to put him on notice as to the fiduciary theory.