In the Interest of G.A.G., III, a Child--Appeal from 225th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] In determining whether an appeal is frivolous, the trial judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review. A trial court's determination that an appeal is frivolous is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. In re M.A., 2005 WL 3115796, at *1 (internal citations omitted).

Paternity Admission or Counterclaim

Guilbeau maintains that he filed an answer with a judicial confession of an admission of paternity and, therefore, the trial court erred in terminating his alleged parental rights under Section 161.002(b)(1) of the Texas Family Code. Section 161.002(b)(1) provides that the "rights of an alleged biological father may be terminated if: (1) after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 161.002(b)(1) (Vernon 2002). If the alleged father does not file such an admission or counterclaim, Subsection (b)(1) allows a trial court to summarily terminate the rights of an alleged biological father. Id.; see Phillips v. Tex.