San Antonio Water System v. Rufus Odem--Appeal from 45th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Tex. Lab. Code Ann. 21.258 (Vernon 2006).

 

SAWS asserts that Odem cannot seek a temporary injunction under section 21.258(a) because the section authorizes only permanent injunctive relief. Specifically, SAWS argues that section 21.258(a) allows only permanent injunctions because the section requires the trial court to make a finding that a respondent engaged in an unlawful employment practice, a determination that could be made only after a resolution of the case on its merits. We agree. Section 21.258(a) states that a trial court can grant an injunction if the court makes a "finding that a respondent engaged in an unlawful employment practice as alleged in a complaint." See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. 21.258(a) (Vernon 2006).