Willard Fowler v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court At Law No 2 of Guadalupe County
[…] Thus the trial judge could have found that any pre-Miranda custodial statements made by Fowler were spontaneous. Therefore, the trial judge was within his discretion to deny Fowler's motion to suppress.

Conclusion

Accordingly, we overrule Fowler's issues on appeal and affirm the trial court's judgment.

 

Karen Angelini, Justice

DO NOT PUBLISH

1. Corporal Cenotti testified that he was unable to safely administer the Walk and Turn test at the scene of the traffic stop due to the uneven ground.

2. Section 708.102 of the Texas Transportation Code provides that "the department shall assess a surcharge on the license of each person who during the preceding 36-month period has been finally convicted of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated. The amount of a surcharge under this section is $1,000 per year," for a first conviction provided that an analysis of a specimen of the person's blood, breath, or urine does not show an alcohol concentration level of 0.16 or more at the time the analysis was performed. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. 708.102 (Vernon Supp. 2006).