In re In the Matter of J.H.--Appeal from 289th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Like the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Title 3 of the Texas Family Code gives the trial court broad discretion in accepting or rejecting plea bargain agreements in juvenile proceedings. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.03(j) (Vernon Supp. 2006). However, after a trial court accepts a plea bargain agreement in a juvenile case, the law imposes a duty on the trial court to make a disposition in accordance with the terms of the agreement. See id. Specifically, section 54.03(j) provides:

When the state and the child agree to the disposition of the case, in whole or in part, the prosecuting attorney shall inform the court of the agreement between the state and the child. The court shall inform the child that the court is not required to accept the agreement. The court may delay a decision on whether to accept the agreement until after reviewing a report filed under Section 54.04(b). If the court decides not to accept the agreement, the court shall inform the child of the court's decision and give the child an opportunity to withdraw the plea or stipulation of evidence. If the court rejects the agreement, no document, testimony, or other evidence placed before the court that relates to the rejected agreement may be considered by the court in a subsequent hearing in the case. A statement made by the child before the court's rejection of the agreement to a person writing a report to be filed under Section 54.04(b) may not be admitted into evidence in a subsequent hearing in the case. If the court accepts the agreement, the court shall make a disposition in accordance with the terms of the agreement between the state and the child.

 

Id. (emphasis supplied).

Section 54.03(j) controls in this case. It is undisputed that the trial court accepted the plea bargain agreement and J.H. started serving his term of probation. By rescinding approval of the plea agreement and returning J.H.'s cases to the trial docket, the trial court violated its mandatory duty to make a disposition in accordance with the terms of the plea bargain agreement as required by section 54.03(j) of the Texas Family Code.

The trial court argues its action was authorized by Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 329b(d) (3)and section 54.05(d) of the Texas Family Code. We disagree.