Alisa Mills v. Kevin Fletcher--Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Bexar County
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 782 (8th ed. 2004). Medical charges are incurred at the time the services are rendered to the patient. See Black v. American Bankers Ins. Co., 478 S.W.2d 434 (Tex. 1972) (concluding that patient incurs hospital expenses at the time he enters the hospital and receives medical services); American Indemnity Co. v. Olesijuk, 353 S.W.2d 71, 72-72 (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio 1961, writ dism'd) (holding that insured incurred medical expenses when he entered hospital and received medical services). Section 41.0105 provides that recoverable medical damages include "expenses incurred ... limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant." The statute does not redefine the term "incurred" and it sets forth no different point in time from which to determine what expenses have been incurred.