Marion Jeffrey McCottry A/K/A George McCottry v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 227th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Crim. App. 1995). McCottry's incriminating statement and actions, plus the other facts and circumstances known collectively by the officers, provided sufficient probable cause for his arrest prior to discovery of the car key.

Even given the existence of probable cause, for an officer's warrantless arrest to be valid, it must fall within one of the limited circumstances set forth in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Johnson, 32 S.W.3d at 298. Here, the trial court concluded, in part, that McCottry's warrantless arrest was authorized by Article 14.03(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. (3) Article 14.03(a)(1) provides that a peace officer may arrest without a warrant "persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Determining whether a place is "suspicious" is a highly fact specific question.