Ex Parte Gabriel Bernal--Appeal from 38th Judicial District Court of Medina County
[…] Ex parte Rodriguez, 595 S.W.2d 549, 550 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980). Bail should not be set so high as to be oppressive, guaranteeing the defendant's appearance, but should be high enough to provide reasonable assurance the defendant will appear at trial. Ex parte Ivey, 594 S.W.2d 98, 99 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980). The burden of proof is on the defendant to show that the bail, as set, is excessive. Ex parte Rubac, 611 S.W.2d 848, 849 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981).

When reviewing bail settings, we are guided by article 17.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15. Article 17.15 provides a framework for setting a defendant's bail:

1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.

2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.

3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered.

4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point.

5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be considered.

Id.