Felix Menchaca v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Bexar County
[…] See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 49.09(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (enhancing punishment for driving while intoxicated upon proof of prior driving-while-intoxicated conviction).

At the hearing in which he pled no contest, Manchaca argued that the trial court should quash the information because, in his prior driving-while-intoxicated case, he was not represented by an attorney. We review a trial court's ruling on a motion to quash under an abuse of discretion standard. Thomas v. State, 621 S.W.2d 158, 163 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1981).

Motion to Quash

Article 27.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states in unambiguous terms that "[a]ll motions to set aside an indictment or information and all special pleas and exceptions shall be in writing." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.10 (Vernon 1989); State v. Abrego, 974 S.W.2d 177, 179 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1998, no pet.). Here, Manchaca failed to submit his motion in writing. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion to quash.