Manuel Lalinde v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 175th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering consecutive sentencing. Lalinde's fifth issue is overruled.

Conclusion

We overrule Lalinde's issues and affirm the judgment of the trial court in all regards.

Catherine Stone, Justice

Do Not Publish

1. Sec. 1. This article applies only to a hearing or proceeding in which the court determines that a child younger than 13 years of age would be unavailable to testify in the presence of the defendant about an offense defined by any of the following sections of the Penal Code:

(5) Section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child);

(8) Section 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault);

Tex Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.071, 1 (Vernon Supp. 2004).

2. Sexual contact "if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person" is defined as "(1) any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child; or (2) any touching of any part of the body of a child, including touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a